Coaches Career Wins

As of 12-21-2015

NO NAME SCHOOL WON LOST YRS PCT
1 Richard Kortokrax Kalida 877 361 54 .711
2 Joe Petrocelli Archbishop Alter 831 304 49 .732
3 Paul Walker Middletown 695 169 39 .804
4 Bob Arnzen Delphos St. John’s 676 291 43 .699
5 Norm Persin Oak Hill 672 188 38 .781
6 Bob Walsh Elyria 643 301 42 .681
7 Ed Heintschel Toledo St. John’s 642 202 36 .761
8 Charles (Red) Ash Canton South 636 202 41 .759
9 Fran Guilbault St. Henry 625 217 38 .742
10 Marty Hill Windham 610 311 40 .662
11 Larry Jordan Latham Western 605 371 42 .620
12 Tom Petty Bloom Carroll 602 207 35 .744
13 Harold (Doc) Daugherty Euclid 597 284 40 .678
14 Richard Potts Hannibal River 589 286 40 .678
15 Bob Von Kaenel Dover 580 223 35 .722
16 Bob Miller Thomas Worthington 573 323 41 .640
17 Charles McAfee Athens 571 196 35 .744
18 Rick Brook Sebring McKinley 571 200 35 .741
19 Dick Berning Cincinnati St. Xavier 568 300 40 .654
20 Bob Krizancic Mentor 558 262 35 .680
21 Steve Williman Liberty Benton 551 208 33 .726
22 Jack Greynolds Barberton 549 121 29 .819
23 Randy Montgomery North Canton Hoover 548 164 31 .770
24 Will Collins Bellefontaine 548 263 38 .676
25 Jim Staley Centerville 542 290 37 .651
26 Bob Pacsi Twinsburg 533 320 37 .625
27 Al Welch Wayne Trace 540 208 33 .722
28 James Cappelletti Cleveland Heights 539 278 36 .660
29 Jerry Doerger Clermont Northeastern 538 354 40 .603
30 Joe Lynch Strongsville 533 296 38 .643
31 Arch Justus Portsmouth Clay 532 220 33 .707
32 Jim Robinson Sr Maumee Valley Country Day 531 311 39 .631
33 Jim Osborne Gallia Academy 531 374 41 .587
34 Lee Himmeger Ayersville 527 224 33 .702
35 Ken Newlon Canton McKinley 527 227 34 .699
36 Tom Eibel Wellington 523 437 46 .545
37 Bob Haas Willard 522 114 28 .821
38 Bob Seggerson Lima Central Catholic 518 209 32 .713
39 Jim Lawhead Lorain Catholic 516 289 37 .641
40 Walt Harrop Sr. Shawnee 516 342 36 .601
41 Ray Zawadzki Vandalia Butler 515 260 36 .665
42 Steve Smith Orrville 513 178 29 .742
43 Dave Close Stow Munroe Falls 511 189 30 .730
44 Dan Hegemier St. Mary’s Memorial 508 239 31 .680
45 Richard Meyer Buckeye Valley 506 229 36 .688
46 Doug Krauss Archbold 503 200 31 .716
47 Vern Hoffman Mansfield Senior 501 242 33 .674
48 Joe Balogh Ontario 496 185 30 .728
49 Paul Wayne Holgate 483 326 35 .597
50 Paul Johnson Lowellville 492 176 29 .737
51 John Cullen Canfield 491 256 34 .657
52 Mitch Gillam Lorain Admiral King 488 171 29 .741
53 Carl Wolfe Meigs 488 406 38 .546
54 Gary Shaffer Washington CH 486 248 34 .662
55 Marv McCollum Hamilton 485 145 29 .770
56 Carl Bachman Findlay 477 122 31 .796
57 Carroll CD Hawhee Waverly 477 214 31 .690
58 Rick Van Matre Greenfield McClain 472 168 28  .738
59 Joe Suboticki Toledo Scott 472 223 30 .679
60 Gene Ammirante Bellaire 471 205 30 .697
61 Bill Kaylor Xenia 467 232 34 .668
62 Stan Kirby Marion Pleasant 464 208 29 .690
63 J. Daniel Baker Northwestern 462 228 30 .670
64 Rich Voiers Bay Village 461 182 31 .717
65 Dave Boyce Perrysburg 461 246 312 .652
66 Lyle Falknor Sandusky St. Mary’s 460 298 33 .607
67 Gene Schindewolf Akron Manchester 453 303 34 .599
68 Jim Lower Canal Fulton Northwest 453 371 39 .550
69 John Woolums Dayton Roosevelt 451 209 32 .683
70 Rob Sheldon Bucyrus Wynford 450 195 28 .698
71 David Sweet Ottawa Glandorf 449 161 26 .736
72 Dan Schwieterman Shenandoah 449 303 33 .597
73 Louis Heckman Ottoville 448 124 32 .783
74 Ray Etzler Convoy Crestview 445 171 28 .722
75 Mark Alberts Sr Wooster 443 265 32 .626
76 Larry Clark Perrysburg 442 236 34 .652
77 Roy Bates Northwestern 441  84 28 .840
78 Joe Siegferth Akron Central Hower 441 151 27 .745
79 Wayne Wiseman Springfield South 441 210 30 .677
80 Gene Ford Cambridge 440 262 31 .627
81 Russ Gregg Columbus Whitehall 439 233 31 .653
82 Dan Liedtke Fort Frye 433 172 27 .716
83 Robert Guinta Eylria Catholic 433 235 30 .648
84 John Cabas Salem 432 192 33 .692
85 Frank Lupica Walsh Jesuit 430 237 31 .645
86 Ben Williams Toledo Scott 429 120 24 .781
87 Herman “Bup” Rearick Canton McKinley 428 130 27 .767
88 Kim Clifford St. Clairsville 425 250 30 .630
89 Fred Church Napoleon 424 232 32 .646
90 Walt Harrop Jr. River View 424 280 33 .602
91 Keith Sooy Medina 423 145 26 .745
92 Kent Riggs Canal Winchester 422 194 27 .685
93 Howard Brownstein Cincinnati Country Day 421 192 27 .687
94 Dave Froelich Van Wert 420 249 30 .628
95 Bob Anderson Anna 416 174 26 .705
96 Paul Bremigan Russia 415 269 30 .607
97 Robert McClary McDonald 414 231 32 .642
98 Jim Reynolds Cincinnati Madeira 413 204 27 .669
99 Scott Aronhalt Zanesville 412 170 25 .708
100 Ed Calo Westerville South 411 221 28 .650
101 Gary Kellough Chillicothe 411 246 31 .626
102 Hank Morus Frontier 409 247 31 .623
103 Gary Walters Newark 407 199 27 .672
104 Columbus Hines New Lebanon Dixie 406 105 21 .795
105 Bill Cady Cincinnati LaSalle 406 224 32 .644
106 Pete Liptrap Pickerington North 406 263 30 .607
107 Dave Hoover Canton McKinley 405 141 23 .742
108 Henry Lazasz Warren Consolidated 405 301 34 .574
109 Dave Sladky Wadsworth 404 181 24 .691
110 Gene Millard Bexley 404 212 25 .656
111 Carl Kremer Archbishop Moeller 403 135 22 .749
112 Jim Rucki Findlay 403 189 27 .681
113 Bruce Smith Sylvania Southview 403 198 28 .671
114 Tom Barrick Wheelersburg 403 221 27 .646
115 John “Butch” Rossi Middletown Fenwick 402 282 31 .588
116 Tony Augspurger Twin Valley South 400 248 29 .617
117 Bob Rupert Canton McKinley 399 122 23 .766
118 Charles Huggins Indian Valley South 398 74 20 .843
119 Dave Young North Adams 397 189 25 .677
120 Paul Andrews Lockland 397 199 27 .666
121 Joe Staley Chaminade Julienne 397 303 30 .567
122 Howie Caldwell Reedsville Eastern 395 226 27 .636
123 Ray Corbett Grandview Heights 395 247 28 .615
124 Franklin Miller Pleasantville 392 157 25 .714
125 Ken Grisdale Poland Seminary 390 130 22 .750
126 Jack Van Reeth West Holmes 386 165 26 .701
127 John Herchek Waterloo 385 315 32 .550
128 Paul Frey Lakota 383 118 22 .764
129 Vincent Lombardo Bishop Watterson 383 306 31 .556
130 Steve Kick Loudonville 382 222 28 .632
131 Larry Taylor Massillon Washington 382 247 29 .607
132 Roy Sembach Newton Falls 382 253 28 .602
133 Nick Aloi East Liverpool 381 143 23 .727
134 Chris Adams Elida 380 189 25 .668
135 Alan Burns Youngstown Boardman 380 191 27 .665
136 Larry Holden Beavercreek 376 156 24 .707
137 Mike Riley Canton McKinley 374 104 22 .782
138 Pete Prokop Youngstown Liberty 374 113 21 .768
139 Larry Wilson Massillon Perry 374 198 27 .654
140 Tony Bisutti Dublin Scioto 368 214 26 .632
141 Don Henderson Springfield North 368 247 29 .598
142 Gregg Collins Mansfield Senior 367 99 20 .788
143 Steve Gray Norwalk 367 221 26 .624
144 Dennis Tucci Malvern 367 268 28 .578
145 James Meissner Wellsville 366 349 34 .512
146 Dave Krauss Patrick Henry 365 237 25 .606
147 Tom Franz Mechanicsburg 364 196 25 .650
148 Allen Mack Miami East 363 150 22 .708
149 David Merchant Lebanon 363 222 27 .621
150 Bob Shoemaker Heath 362 359 34 .502
151 Eric Flannery Lakewood St Edward 361 110 19 .766
152 Bob Ball Ashtabula 361 165 28 .686
153 Mike Hoyng Sparta Highland 359 264 28 .576
154 Cliff Hunt Perry 358 193 24 .650
155 John Stozich Findlay 357 210 27 .630
156 Kirk Lehman Defiance 356 197 25 .644
157 Rick DeMoss Hopewell Loudon 354 264 28 .573
158 Glenn Wyville Chagrin Falls 352 223 28 .612
159 Tim Casey Upper Arlington 352 230 26 .605
160 Chuck Watt Steubenville 350  149 23 .701
161 John D’Angelo Painesville Harvey 349 220 27 .613
162 Joe Dunlevy Indian Creek 347 311 30 .527
163 Gene Fries Ada 346 134 24 .721
164 Herb Russell Grove City 345 119 23 .744
165 Dale Reichenbach Elyria Senior 343 107 19 .762
166 Keith Diebler Genoa 343 277 28 .553
167 Rich Longaberger Dresden Tri-Valley 342 140 22 .710
168 Ron Lovely Unioto 342 268 27 .561
169 Pat Donahue Olmsted Falls 341 144 21 .703
170 Bob Wonson Shaker Heights 341 180 22 .655
171 Matt Creamer Canton Central Catholic 341 253 27 .574
172 Pat Hines Whiteoak 340 202 25 .627
173 Lee Zierolf Sandusky St. Mary’s 339 75 21 .819
174 John Wickline Rio Grande 339 197 25 .632
175 Doyce Filiere Pemberville Eastwood 337 84 19 .800
176 Tom Boehm Bishop Rosecrans 337 283 29 .544
177 Harry Groman Lakewood 336 168 23 .667
178 Sam Davis New Albany 336 239 26 .584
179 Earl Haberfield Amherst Steele 336 246 28 .577
180 Russ Swartz Mogadore 335 263 27 .560
181 Roger Renz Findlay 334 165 23 .669
182 TK Griffith Archbishop Hoban 333 154 22>/span> .684
183 Pat Durham Mansfield St. Peter’s 333 193 25 .633
184 Jon Hall Edgewood 333 214 26 .609
185 Jack Ryan Columbus St. Charles 332 116 23 .741
186 Troy Holtrey Springboro 332 117 21 .739
187 James Kaufman Marysville 332 303 30 .523
188 Dan Fleming Cincinnati LaSalle 331 181 22 .646
189 Bill Green Greeneview 330 194 24 .630
190 Dick Doughman Aurora 329 319 30 .508
191 Richard Wennes Huron 328 100 18 .766
192 Mike Smith Norwalk St. Paul’s 328 269 26 .549
193 Cloyce Taylor Ashland 327 135 22 .708
194 Ralph Kemphaus North College Hill 325 139 18 .700
195 Ed Bode Strasburg 325 175 23 .650
196 Bill Koval Geneva 325 248 27 .567
197 Jeff Smith Middletown Madison 325 274 27 .543
198 Don Kissack Granville 324 88 19 .786
199 Dino Caporini Huron 323 195 24 .624
200 Pat Kreke Bishop Fenwick 323 268 26 .547
201 Chris Rider Maysville 322 162 22 .665
202 Dick Heath Lima Shawnee 322 223 24 .591
203 Ken Burgei Wauseon 322 242 25 .571
204 Dick Williams Lowellville 322 303 28 .515
205 Perry Reese Berlin Hiland 321 151 20 .680
206 John Szalay Clearview 321 230 24 .583
207 Glen Zorn Newton Falls 321 305 30 .513
208 Henry Cobb Canton South 320 114 19 .737
209 Paul Bricker Middle Point 318 116 19 .733
210 Geoff Morton University School 316 136 22 .699
211 Mike Meneer Cuyahoga Falls 316 180 22 .637
212 Steve Lucius New Riegel 315 89 18 .780
213 Mike Mueller Lakota West 315 182 22 .634
214 Charles “Bud” Felhaber Oregon Clay 315 272 30 .537
215 Bill Smith Greenon 314 189 22 .624
216 David Scheetz Columbus West 314 263 29 .544
217 Frank Beck Youngstown Ursuline 314 289 30 .521
218 Tom Evans Morgan 313 218 24 .589
219 Andy Garcia Conneaut 312 172 22 .645
220 Len Hardman Crooksville 312 221 25 .585
221 Al Bowen Columbus Walnut Ridge 312 231 25 .575
222 Bobby Dawson Wellsville 311 112 19 .735
223 Bob Patton Benedictine 311 146 20 .681
224 John Schlessman Sandusky 311 188 23 .623
225 Mike Ferone Loveland 311 203 24 .605
226 Jim Simpson Centerburg 311 244 25 .560
227 Don Andres Warren Howland 310 283 29 .523
228 Bob White Columbus East 310 296 28 .512
229 Richard Harrop Watkins Memorial 309 169 23 .646
230 Joe Guerrero Toledo Start 309 270 27 .534
231 Bob Cloussen Glen Este 309 277 27 .527
232 Rob Beucler Eastern Brown 308 147 20 .677
233 Allen Souder Paulding 308 302 28 .505
234 John Lindsay Ottawa Hills 307 144 21 .681
235 Greg Nossaman Olentangy Liberty 307 153 25 .667
236 Richard Hopkins III Paulding 307 243 25 .558
237 Dave Null Massillon Washington 306 260 27 .541
238 Mark Schlabach Berlin Hiland 305 52 15 .854
239 Greg Woodard John Glenn 304 147 20 .674
240 John Lawhorn Peebles 303 114 20 .727
241 Henderson Thompson Lathem Western 303 159 21 .656
242 Scooter Tolzda Monroe Central 303 270 25 .529
243 John Von Sossan Fort Jennings 303 283 26 .517
244 Ken Rector Barberton 302 122 19 .712
245 Mike Price Oak Hills 302 201 22 .600
246 Dick Torbet Licking Valley 302 238 26 .559
247 Joe Schoenfeld Cincinnati Elder 301 158 20 .656
248 Mike Lee Minister 301 202 22 .598

THE OHSBCA is requesting information on records to keep Hooplines and the OHSBCA Website up-to-date. Please submit additions or corrections on School Letterhead to:

 

Pat Carroll
OHSBCA Web Master
PO Box 252
Uniontown, Ohio 44685